Day 1 (19 September
2007) |
|
Venue:
Novotel Langley Perth - Ballroom North |
|
Session
Chair: Lance Fung |
|
9:00 - 9:15 |
Welcome and Opening |
|
Session
Chair: Lance Fung |
|
9:15 - 10:15 |
Keynote:
Media Design Aesthetics: Emotional and Entertaining Experience
Design for the Ubiquitous Society |
Masa Inakage |
10:15 - 10:40 |
Coffee Break (at
Board Room) |
|
Session
Chair: Elina M.I. Ollila |
|
10:40 - 11:00 |
W52: The BBC and
its Web 2.0 Partners |
Ben Sutherland |
11:00 - 11:20 |
W4: Designing
Interactive Music Mixing Applications for Mobile Devices |
Juha Arrasvuori,
Jukka Holm |
11:20 - 11:40 |
W28: Playability
Heuristics for Mobile Multi-player Games |
Hannu Korhonen,
Elina M.I. Koivisto |
11:40 - 12:00 |
W29: Game Sketching |
Michael Agustin,
Gina Chuang, Albith Delgado, Anthony Ortega, Josh Seaver, John
Buchanan |
12:00 - 1:30 |
Lunch (at
Sen5es in Novotel Langley Perth) |
|
Session
Chair: Andrew Chiou |
|
1:30 - 1:50 |
W25: Feature Guided
Texture Synthesis(FGTS) for Artistic Style Transfer |
Xuexiang Xie, Feng
Tian, Hock Soon Seah |
1:50 - 2:10 |
W17: On the
Production of Creative Subjectivity |
Brett Rolfe |
2:10 - 2:30 |
W30: The Aesthetics
of interactive artifacts - thoughts on performative beauty |
Falk Heinrich |
2:30 - 2:50 |
W45: Mixed Reality
Classroom - Learning from Entertainment |
Wei Liu, Adrian
David Cheok, Charissa Mei-Ling Lim, Yin-Leng Theng |
2:50 - 3:10 |
W21:
Artistically-Based Technique for Aging of the Facial Modeling |
Hiroko Uchiyama,
Makoto Danjou, Ayako Tateishi, Yuko Masunaga, Masa Inakage |
3:10 - 3:30 |
Coffee Break (at
Board Room) |
|
Session
Chair: Shri Rai |
|
3:30 - 3:50 |
W49: Concept and
Construction of An Interactive Folktale System |
Koji Miyazaki,
Yurika Nagai and Ryohei Nakatsu |
3:50 - 4:10 |
W50: A Game AI
Production Shell Framework: Generating AI Opponents for
Geomorphic-Isometric Strategy Games via Modeling of Expert Player
Intuition |
Andrew Chiou |
4:10 - 4:30 |
W53: What is It
Thinking? Game AI Opponent Computer-Human Interaction Using
Descriptive Schema and Explanatory Capabilities |
Andrew Chiou |
4:30 - 4:50 |
W48: Concept and
Architecture of a Centaur Robot |
Satoshi Tsuda,
Kuniya Shinozaki, Ryohei Nakatsu |
4:50 - 5:10 |
W47: Concept and
Construction of a Dance Robot System |
Kuniya Shinozaki,
Akitsugu Iwatani, Ryohei Nakatsu |
Day 2 (20 September
2007) |
|
Venue:
Novotel Langley Perth - Ballroom North |
|
Invited
Session Chair: Ryohei Nakatsu |
|
9:00 - 9:25 |
Invited 1:
Explorations on Interactive Interfaces Using Cuteness |
Adrian David Cheok,
Owen Noel Newton Fernando, Tim Robert Merritt, Masahiko Inami,
Masa Inakage |
9:25 - 9:50 |
Invited 2: Virtual
Marionette Theater Using Hand Recognition |
Daisuke Ninomiya,
Koji Miyazaki, Ryohei Nakatsu |
9:50 - 10:15 |
Invited 3: Kansei
Games: Entertaining Your Emotions |
Benjamin Salem,
Ryohei Nakatsu |
10:15 - 10:35 |
Coffee Break (at
Board Room) |
|
10:35 -
11:00 |
Invited 4: Hitch
Haiku |
Naoko Tosa, Hideto
Obara, Michihiko Minoh, Seigow Matsuoka |
11:00 - 11:25 |
Invited 5:
Collective Creativity: Toward a New Paradigm for Creative Culture |
Masa Inakage |
11:25 - 11:50 |
Invited 6: Dialogs
Taking into Account Experiences, Emotions and Personality |
Anne-Gwenn Bosser,
Guillaume Levieux, Karim Sehaba, Axel Buendia, Vincent Corruble,
Guillaume de Fondaumiere |
11:50 - 12:15 |
Invited 7: Player
Adaptive Entertainment Computing |
Kevin Wong |
12:00 - 1:30 |
Lunch (at
Sen5es in Novotel Langley Perth) |
|
Session
Chair: Graham Mann |
|
1:30 - 1:50 |
T9: Engaging the
Audience in Augmented Reality Performance |
Caitilin
de Bérigny Wall, Alistair Riddell |
1:50 - 2:10 |
T39: Back to the
Holodeck - New Life for Virtual Reality? |
Andrew Hutchison |
2:10 - 2:30 |
T13: Cheating in
networked computer games - A review |
Steven Webb,
Sieteng Soh |
2:30 - 2:50 |
T20: Design of a
Cheat-Resistant P2P Online Gaming System |
Patric Kabus and
Alejandro P. Buchmann |
2:50 - 3:10 |
T43: Digital
Television, Personal Video Recorders and Convergence in the
Australian Home |
Graham Mann and
Indulis Bernsteins |
3:10 - 4:00 |
Exhibition and
Coffee Break (at Board Room) |
|
|
Demos
and Artworks in Exhibition Area at Board Room |
|
"KODAMA"
-mischievous echoes- |
Hisako K. Yamakawa |
|
Rising Tide With
Blue Plastic Bag |
Gaye Swinn |
|
The Seven Valleys |
Chris Nelson |
|
Mutable Cinema, a
participatory narrative engine |
Mario Márquez
Lartigue, Pedro González, Kiyoshi Osawa |
|
Chameleon Art - A
Platform for Interactive Art Production |
Min Chew Lim, Tele
Tan, Andrew Hutchison, Ling Li, Mihai Lazarescu |
|
Interaction based
on function of a table in real world with "Kage no Sekai" |
Yu Uchida, Mami
Naito, Shiho Hirayama, Masa Inakage |
|
Zoetmorerope:
Non-Optical Physical Space 3D-Animation |
Yasuhiro Sakamoto,
Yu Sudo, Masa Inakage |
|
BlogWall: Personal
and Poetic Expressions |
Owen Noel Newton
Fernando, Janaka Prasad Wijesena, Adrian David Cheok, Naoko Tosa |
Session
Chair: Adrian Cheok |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
Keynote:
Research Collaboration for “Humorous Interaction” 2-Man
Stand-Up Comedy (Manzai) with a Robot |
Junichi Osada,
Zenjiro |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:15 - 9:30 |
Conference Dinner (Swan
River Cruise Dinner) |
|
|
Delegate
needs ticket to board the cruise, and the ticket will be issued
during registration |
|
Please
keep your ticket safely, we are unable to issue replacement for
any lost ticket |
|
Please
arrive at the jetty by 6:15. The cruise will depart on time. |
Day 3 (21 September
2007) |
|
Venue:
Perth Ambassador Hotel -
Boronia Room |
|
Session
Chair: Ingrid Richardson |
|
9:00 - 9:20 |
Session Start |
|
9:20 - 9:40 |
F36: Understanding
Malaysian students as gamers: Experience and Need |
Rubijesmin Abdul
Latif |
9:40 - 10:00 |
F40: Adaptive
Digital Game-based Learning Framework |
Phit-Huan Tan,
Siew-Woei Ling, Choo-Yee Ting |
10:00 - 10:20 |
Coffee Break |
|
Session
Chair: Ingrid Richardson |
|
10:20 - 10:40 |
F37: Thai Small and
Medium Enterprises Engagement in the Emerging Digital Content and
Game Industry |
Vasin Chooprayoon,
Chun Che Fung |
10:40 - 11:00 |
F51: Moblogging and
Belonging: New Mobile Phone Practices and Young People's Sense of
Social Inclusion |
Ingrid Richardson,
Amanda Third, Ian MacColl |
11:00 - 11:20 |
F41: Technical
Method of Zoetmorerope |
Yasuhiro Sakamoto,
Yu Sudo, Masa Inakage |
11:20 - 11:40 |
F34: CRITICAL
MASSESS: Augmented Virtual Experiences and the Xenoplastic at
Australia's Cold War and Nuclear Heritage Sites |
Mick Broderick,
Mark Cypher and Jim Macbeth |
11:40 - 12:00 |
F35: Virtual
Limitations: a comparison of Sims2 and Half Life Games Engines for
Machinima Narrative |
Diana Ford |
|
|
|
Conference
Closed |
|